News/Updates

STARS NEWS

 If we missed anything, let us know.

 

 

Telegram and Gazette HOMETEAM All-Stars

Spring 2016

Super Team:

Michael Frio, 2017 Team, Tantasqua Regional, Attack

 

Division 2 Honorable Mention

Chris Campbell, 2018 Team, Shrewsbury, Defense

Dan Turgeon, 2017 Team, Wachusett, Midfield

 

Division 3 Honorable Mention

Ian McCarthy, 2016 Team, AMSA Attack

Suite Sports Cmass Lax All-Stars

Spring 2016

 

2nd Team Attack: Mike Frio, 2017 Team, Tantasqua Regional

2nd Team Midfield: Dan Turgeon, 2017 Team, Wachusett Regional

Honorable Meniton Midfield: Dom Carter, 2018 Team, Marlboro   Tom Muir, 2018 Team, Tantasqua Regional

1st Team D-Mid/LSM: Chris Campbell, 2018 Team Shrewsbury, Luke Hanlon, 2017 Team, Worcester

1st Team Defense: Connor Dubzinski, 2017 Team, Wachusett Regional

3rd Team Defense: Zach O'Brien, 2016 Team, Tantasqua Regional

Honorable Mention Defense: Kieran Lyons, 2016 Team, St. John's

 

 

 

 

HOMETEAM All-Stars

Spring 2015

Super Team:

Casey Elkins, Black Team, Nashoba Regional, Midfield.

Division 2 Honorable Mention

Zach O'Brien, Black Team, Tantasqua, Defense

Eric Demmer, Black Team, Nashoba, Attack

Division 3 Honorable Mention

Anthony D'Angelo, Red Team, Grafton, Midfield

Pat Ducey, Black Team, Northbridge, Defense

 

 

 

Congrats to:

                     Ben Hurley (Nashoba) for his commitment to Plymouth State Univ.

                     Casey Elkins (Nashoba) for his commitment to Mass Maritime

 

 

 

2018 Team earns 2nd Consecutive Bid to DIck's Tournament of Champions: National Championship in Tampa. The only team in New England to accomplish this feat.

 

Warrior Summer Sizzle (Maryland)

2018 A Bracket 3-1-1

         Lose In Championship 8-7

 

UMass Mid Summer Classic

Rising Stars Black 4-1 with wins over Clams and Homegrown Lacrosse

 

Long Island Laxfest

2018 A Bracket 3-1

2020 B Bracket 3-1

 

Big Time Shootout, Uniondale NY


High School Rising Stars Black: Tournament Finalists

 

 

 

 

2014 US Lacrosse All-American

 Tom Bishop: Wachusett Regional, LSM, Clarkson Univ.

 

2014 Telegram and Gazette All-Stars

Tom Bishop: Wachusett Regional, LSM, Clarkson Univ.

Will Roberts: St. John's, Defense, Clark Univ.

Honorable Mentions:

Kevin Butler: St. John's, Midfield, St. Micheal's

Mike Gallo: Westboro

Pat Ducey: Northbridge, Defense

 


 

Boys’ lacrosse leaders

Based on information reported to the Telegram & Gazette as of Sunday, May 18, 2014

Casey Elkins Nashoba             9       23    32 

Ben Czekanski Nashoba         21     8     29 

Mike Czekanski Nashoba        20     9     29

Kevin Butler St. John's            15     13     28

Anthony D'Angelo Grafton       14     10    24

Nick Hart   Grafton                   6       14    20

GOALTENDING

Cadrin Msumba Grafton 17 96 5.65

 

Stars players dominate Wachusett Lacrosse Team Awards. Jack Spakauskus: Workout Award, Conor Dubzinski: JV Team MVP, Dion Dixon: 11th Man Award, Thomas Bishop: Varsity Team MVP.

9th Graders Brendan Morganelli and Matt Deluca of Northbridge each register hat tricks in the 11-9 win over St. Peter's


Congratulations to Zach O for making and starting for the varsity team at Worcester.

Congratulations to freshman Anthony D and sophomore Andre D for making the varsity team at Grafton.

Congratulations to Brendan M, Northbridge, and Mike F, Tantasqua, two of our 9th graders that made their varisity lacrosse teams.

Sophomore Zach O'Brien of Tantasqua scored the first 2 goals of his varisity career.

Elite Team member Josh Freilich signs with Union College

Sophomore Nick Hart scores 2 goals in Grafton's 8-2 win over Northbridge

Sophomore Cadrin Msumba makes 13 saves in Grafton's 14-2 win versus Shepherd Hill.

Junior Alex Sabel scores 4 goals and 1 assist in Algonquin's 15-5 win versus Groton-Dunstable.

Senior Kevin Butler has four assists in St. John's 16-0 win over Medway.

 

 



Send Your Feedback